Read Bean
YC S23 · Active · Learn language with real-world content, at your level
Competitors
| Company | Category | Status | Program |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI | Active | YCS25 | |
| AI | Active | YC +1W15 | |
| AI | Acquired | YCW18 | |
| Other | Not stated | 500 Global2014 | |
| Other | Active | YCW21 |
Adjacent
| Company | Category | Status | Program |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI | Active | YCS26 | |
| AI | Active | YCW22 | |
| AI | Active | YCS21 | |
| Other | Active | YCW26 | |
| AI | Active | YCS26 |
Also from S23 in AI
All of S23About Read Bean
Read Bean helps intermediate-advanced language learners and heritage speakers improve their literacy using real-world content. The app measures your initial reading level and automatically transforms texts into bite-sized lessons at your level. It adapts to your progress, reinforcing vocabulary and tailoring content to ensure continuous improvement.
- YC batch
- S23 · Summer 2023
- Status, per YC
- Active
- Category
- AI
- Team size
- 3
- Location
- New York City, NY, USA
- Checked
- 32m ago
YC tags: AI-Enhanced Learning, Education, eLearning
Read Bean: questions
Which YC batch was Read Bean in?
Read Bean was in Y Combinator's Summer 2023 batch (S23).
Is Read Bean still active?
Y Combinator lists Read Bean as active.
Where is Read Bean based?
Read Bean lists New York City, NY, USA as its location on YC's directory.
Sources: each program's public company list, read twice a week. Not affiliated with Y Combinator or any other program. Logos via logo.dev; trademarks belong to their owners.