Lamina Labs
YC X26 · Active · Near-real-time video infrastructure for LLMs
Competitors
| Company | Category | Status | Program |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI | Active | YCS25 | |
| AI | Active | YCS25 |
Adjacent
| Company | Category | Status | Program |
|---|---|---|---|
| Devtools | Not stated | SPC2024 | |
| Devtools | Active | YCW16 | |
| Other | Acquired | YCS17 | |
| Other | Active | YCS13 | |
| Devtools | Active | YCW26 |
Also from X26 in AI
All of X26| Company | Category | Status |
|---|---|---|
| AI | Active | |
| AI | Active | |
| AI | Active | |
| AI | Active | |
| AI | Active | |
| AI, Data, Devtools | Active |
Founders
- Sudip RokayaFounder/CEO
- Kartikesh MishraFounder/CTO
About Lamina Labs
Lamina Labs is building infrastructure for near-real-time structured video generation. Most AI video is built for cinematic clips. Lamina is built for useful videos that break down ideas, workflows, and AI answers. Our first product, Simi, turns prompts and documents into whiteboard-style explainer videos in seconds
- YC batch
- X26 · Spring 2026
- Status, per YC
- Active
- Category
- AI
- Team size
- 2
- Location
- San Francisco, CA, USA
- Founded
- 2025
- Checked
- 1h ago
Lamina Labs: questions
Which YC batch was Lamina Labs in?
Lamina Labs was in Y Combinator's Spring 2026 batch (X26).
Is Lamina Labs still active?
Y Combinator lists Lamina Labs as active.
Who founded Lamina Labs?
Lamina Labs's founders, as listed on its YC page: Sudip Rokaya (Founder/CEO), Kartikesh Mishra (Founder/CTO).
Where is Lamina Labs based?
Lamina Labs lists San Francisco, CA, USA as its location on YC's directory.
Sources: each program's public company list, read twice a week. Not affiliated with Y Combinator or any other program. Logos via logo.dev; trademarks belong to their owners.