AbInitio Bio
YC X26 · Active · The Intelligence layer for Drug Manufacturing
Competitors
| Company | Category | Status | Program |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI | Active | YCW26 | |
| AI | Active | YCS24 | |
| AI | Not stated | Antler2024 | |
| AI | Active | YCW26 | |
| AI | Not stated | speedrunSR002 | |
| Other | Elsewhere |
Adjacent
| Company | Category | Status | Program |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other | Not stated | EF2024 | |
| Other | Active | YCX26 | |
| Other | Not stated | EF2025 | |
| AI | Active | YCS26 | |
| Other | Inactive | YCW20 |
Also from X26 in AI
All of X26| Company | Category | Status |
|---|---|---|
| AI | Active | |
| AI | Active | |
| AI | Active | |
| AI | Active | |
| AI, Data, Devtools | Active | |
| AI | Active |
Founders
- Daniel MukasaFounder/CEO
- Nisha GopalFounder
About AbInitio Bio
Abinitio Bio builds foundation models for biomanufacturing, validated against wet lab data. Our first model, Echo, predicts manufacturing outcomes more accurately than standard models, and any pharma or CDMO can adapt it to their own workflow instantly. By making process decisions that take 6-18 months today in hours, we help teams avoid the cost of delay on a single program.
- YC batch
- X26 · Spring 2026
- Status, per YC
- Active
- Category
- AI
- Team size
- 2
- Location
- Boston, MA, USA
- Founded
- 2026
- Checked
- 35m ago
AbInitio Bio: questions
Which YC batch was AbInitio Bio in?
AbInitio Bio was in Y Combinator's Spring 2026 batch (X26).
Is AbInitio Bio still active?
Y Combinator lists AbInitio Bio as active.
Who founded AbInitio Bio?
AbInitio Bio's founders, as listed on its YC page: Daniel Mukasa (Founder/CEO), Nisha Gopal (Founder).
Where is AbInitio Bio based?
AbInitio Bio lists Boston, MA, USA as its location on YC's directory.
Sources: each program's public company list, read twice a week. Not affiliated with Y Combinator or any other program. Logos via logo.dev; trademarks belong to their owners.