The Athletic
YC S16 · Acquired · Subscription sports media.
Competitors
| Company | Category | Status | Program |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other | Not stated | Plug and Play | |
| Other | Acquired | YCW17 | |
| AI | Active | YCS24 | |
| AI | Acquired | YCS15 | |
| Other | Acquired | YCS17 |
Adjacent
| Company | Category | Status | Program |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other | Acquired | YCS07 | |
| Other | Acquired | YCW12 | |
| AI | Active | YCS22 | |
| Other | Acquired | YCW10 | |
| AI, Devtools | Active | YCW24 |
Also from S16
All of S16About The Athletic
The Athletic is a direct-to-consumer digital sports media company committed to helping subscribers experience storytelling in a whole new way. Founded in 2016 and headquartered in San Francisco, The Athletic has over 600 full-time employees and covers more than 250 professional sports and collegiate teams in the US, Canada and the UK. The Athletic’s newsroom has produced thousands of in-depth articles along with more than 120 podcasts and premium video content. The Athletic is a remote-friendly company as we have offices in San Francisco, Los Angeles, London, and Melbourne.
- YC batch
- S16 · Summer 2016
- Status, per YC
- Acquired
- Category
- Other
- Team size
- 600
- Location
- San Francisco, CA, USA
- Checked
- 34m ago
YC tags: Media
The Athletic: questions
Which YC batch was The Athletic in?
The Athletic was in Y Combinator's Summer 2016 batch (S16).
Is The Athletic still active?
Y Combinator lists The Athletic as acquired.
Where is The Athletic based?
The Athletic lists San Francisco, CA, USA as its location on YC's directory.
Sources: each program's public company list, read twice a week. Not affiliated with Y Combinator or any other program. Logos via logo.dev; trademarks belong to their owners.