Skip to content

Double Robotics

YC S12 · Active · Telepresence robots

Competitors

Adjacent

Also from S12

All of S12

About Double Robotics

Double Robotics is the creator of Double, the world’s leading telepresence robot. We help telecommuters feel more connected to their colleagues by giving them a physical presence wherever they need to be. Having your own Double in the office means you can be free to roam around anywhere without scheduling a call or meeting. Double takes everything you love about video calls on an iPad and places that on a mobile base that puts the remote worker in control. By combining cutting edge technology with an intuitive, elegant design, Double is the ultimate tool for telecommuters. Our mission is to connect the world through remote experiences. http://www.doublerobotics.com info@doublerobotics.com

YC batch
S12 · Summer 2012
Status, per YC
Active
Category
Other
Team size
11
Location
San Francisco, CA, USA; Burlingame, CA, USA
Checked
33m ago

YC tags: Hardware, Robotics

Double Robotics in S12: 83 companies, 7% AI

Double Robotics: questions

Which YC batch was Double Robotics in?

Double Robotics was in Y Combinator's Summer 2012 batch (S12).

Is Double Robotics still active?

Y Combinator lists Double Robotics as active.

Where is Double Robotics based?

Double Robotics lists San Francisco, CA, USA; Burlingame, CA, USA as its location on YC's directory.

Sources: each program's public company list, read twice a week. Not affiliated with Y Combinator or any other program. Logos via logo.dev; trademarks belong to their owners.

New startups by email

Mondays: new YC data, AI and devtools companies and status changes, only when something changed.

Double opt-in. Unsubscribe any time.